2017 Western Ohio Soccer League Scholar Athletes

Boys
Allen East – Dalton Calvert, Landon Gossard, Ethan Grant, Christian Hedrick, Kyle Newland, Jack Williams
BOTKINS – Denton Homan, Joshua Johnson, Andrew Monnin, Zane Paul, Justin Shuga, Conner Smock
FAIRLAWN – Stephen Blanford, Drew Brautigam, Tyler Kelch, Devon North, Alec Osborne, Grace Weigandt
JACKSON CENTER – Clay Akers Maissen Akers, Gavin Booser, Austin Borchers, Faith Butle, Bryce Carter, Braden Heitkamp, Garret Heitkamp, Kennadie Reese, Jarron Reese, Cameron Ross, Lexi Schmiesing, Bryce Sosby
LEHMAN CATHOLIC – Tommy Hamlin, Mikkel Alvarez, Ryan Goettemoeller. Tim Buechter, Michael Denning, Jake Emrick, Christian Goettemoeller, Conor O’Leary, Ethan Potts, Joe Ritze, Max Schmiesing, Wil Voisard
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Ben Brinkman, Nathanial Bruno, Jon Garlock, Trey Horstman, Connor Knippen, Xanan Fernadez Ruiz, Aaron Simmons, Odi Ugwanye, Jack Zerante
LINCOLNVIEW – Hunter Adams, Aaron Cavinder, Brendan Hanf, Creed Jesse, Justin Braun, Clayton Leeth, Daniel Miller, Kyle Wallis
NEW KNOXVILLE – Joseph Baende, Olivia Dyrness, Jonah Lageman, Kyle Lascano, Kailey Merriam, Jacob Weimert
SPENCERVILLE – Evan Core, Jacob Litsey, Eagan Martinez, Connor Nielsen, Andrew Pardon, Connor Potts
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN – Jonathan Acklin, Brody Bowman, Dakota Clay, Ethan DeLeon, Dillon Grover, Paul Holloway, Ethan Kramer, Zion Rudolph, Levi Shenk, Seth Ward, Cameron Worsham

Girls
ALLEN EAST – Lakin Basham, Lauren Criblez, McKinsey Helser, Devin Hopkins, Madison Houston, Chloe Lawrence, Olivia Lawrence, Julia Meyer, Allyson Richardson, Taylor Rooker, Kyleigh Rumer, Gabby Scott, Sofia Silone
ANNA – Michaela Ambos, Adriana Ashford, Claire Bensman, Ella Doseck, Adrienne Endsley, Riley Gaydosh, Abby Gaydosh, Sarah Ham, Ashley Heitkamp, Brooke Hemsworth,Taylor Kauffmann, Mackensie Littlefield, Savanna Manger, Taylor Noll, Kiplyn Rowland, Amber Stewart
BOTKINS – Kloie Rogers, Margaret Buettner, Grace Homan, Paige Lane, Cassie McGowan, Sydney Meyer, Lindsey Okuley, Hannah Ott, Averie Thorpe, Madelyn Topp, Madison Wendel
COLDWATER – Gabby Boley, Emmy Boley, Abbey Bruggeman, Brooke Flowers, Mara Dues, Brianna Gillis, Janelle Halterman, Steffi Hoying, Maura Hoying, Mallory Kremer, Alli May, Haley Schneider, Katie Noonan, Breezy Schneider, Erin Schritz, Megan Sigler, Emily Sudhoff
DELPHOS ST. JOHNS – Caitlin Cox, Paige Gaynier, Halle Hays, Abby Hensley, Makayla Herron, Leah Hodgson, Mykenah Jackson, Annette Klausing, Allie Miller, Marie Mueller, Courtney Ebbeskotte, Addison Mueller, Erin Pohlman, Renee Unland, Elizabeth Wrasman
LEHMAN CATHOLIC – Hope Anthony, Ava Behr, Camille Brown, Anna Cianciolo, Grace Dexte, Allison Barhorst, Carly Edwards, Samantha Edwards, Liz Gibson, Lyndsey Jones, Molly Safreed, Abby Jones, Lindsey Magoteaux, Olivia Monnin, Grace Monnin, Grace Olding, Meagan Titterington, Claire Schmeising, Amanda Titterington
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Peyton Craig, Madi Gendreau, Kailey Koenig, Avery Rice, Cecilia Riepenhoff, Jenna Rose, Cassie Rose, Sophia Santaguida, Kitt Siatkosky, Jessica Wilker
LINCOLNVIEW – Raegan Boley, Trinitey Brown, Allie Crow, Elizabeth Eaton, Olivia Gorman, Shiann Kraft, Abby Myers, Haley Pollock, Ariel Pruden, Hanna Scaggs, Allison Warnement, Adia Welch, Hanna Young
SPENCERVILLE – Nelaya Burden, Gillian Goecke, Olivia Goecke,T aylor Hobbs, Emma Leis, Jenna Litsey, Raygen Martinez, Ariana McMichael, Madison Pugh, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Destaney Stephens, Kottia Williams

2017 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 12 Regional
Lehman Catholic

Region 10 Regional
Coldwater

Findlay District
Allen East

Southwest 4 District
Anna, Botkins, Lehman Catholic

Ottoville District
Coldwater, Delphos St. John’s, Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, Spencerville

10/14 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Central Catholic 7 Delphos St. John’s 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 3 Lincolnview 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Spencerville
Fort Jennings 3 Spencerville 1

2017 WOSL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Player of the Year: Maura Hoying, Coldwater
WOSL Coach of the Year: Mike Noll, Anna

1st Team
Ally Richardson – Junior – Allen East
Emily Albers – Senior – Anna
Claire Bensman – Junior – Anna
Abby Gaydosh – Senior – Anna
Taylor Noll – Sophomore – Anna
Paige Lane – Senior – Botkins
Maura Hoying – Senior – Coldwater
Erin Schritz – Junior – Coldwater
Abby Jones – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Grace Monnin – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Molly Safreed – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Avery Rice – Junior – Lima Central Catholic
Cecilia Riepenhoff – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
GK – Savanna Hostetler – Sophomore – Anna
GK – Camille Brown – Senior – Lehman Catholic

2nd Team
Madison Houston – Senior – Allen East
Michaela Ambos – Sophomore – Anna
Rylie Edwards – Senior – Anna
Lucy Bonifas – Senior – Delphos St. John’s
Paige Gaynier – Freshman – Delphos St. John’s
Ava Behr – Sophomore – Lehman Catholic
Amanda Titterington – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Jessica Wilker – Junior – Lima Central Catholic
Raygen Martinez – Sophomore – Spencerville
Kelsey Shaffer – Sophomore – Spencerville
GK – Grace Bruns – Junior – Coldwater

Honorable Mention
Abby Garver – Allen East
Gabby Scott – Allen East
Brooke Hemsworth – Anna
Kelsie McKinney – Anna
Grace Homan – Botkins
Lindsey Okuley – Botkins
Abby Bruggeman – Coldwater
Breezy Schneider – Coldwater
Mykenah Jackson – Delphos St. John’s
Marie Mueller – Delphos St. John’s
Carly Edwards – Lehman Catholic
Lindsey Magoteaux – Lehman Catholic
Hailey Koenig – Lima Central Catholic
Sophia Santaguida – Lima Central Catholic
Maddie Gorman – Lincolnview
Olivia Gorman – Lincolnview
Jenna Litsey – Spencerville
Kottia Williams – Spencerville

10/12 Girls Soccer Scores

Botkins 3 Graham Local 0
Continental at Delphos St. John’s
Spencerville 5 Delphos Jefferson 0

10/10 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Lehman Catholic 3 Botkins 0
Lincolnview 3 Delphos St. John’s 1

Non-League:
Anna at Bethel
Ottoville 3 Coldwater 1

10/7 Girls Soccer Scores

Cory-Rawson 1 Allen East 0
Coldwater 3 Celina 3
Delphos Jefferson 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Lima Central Catholic at Lima Senior (PPD)
Ottoville 5 Lincolnview 2

10/5 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Allen East 2 Spencerville 1
Anna 2 Lehman Catholic 1
Botkins 1 Lima Central Catholic 1

Non-League:
Delphos St. John’s at Crestview

9/28 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Botkins 5 Delphos St. John’s 0
Lehman Catholic 5 Lima Central Catholic 0

Non-League:
Bluffton 1 Allen East 1
Paulding at Spencerville

9/21 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Allen East 3 Coldwater 0
Anna 15 Delphos St. John’s 0
Botkins 8 Lincolnview 0

Non-League:
Spencerville at Cory-Rawson

9/19 Girls Soccer Scores

Allen East 9 Crestview 0
Anna 11 Miami East 0
Botkins 2 Cory-Rawson 0
Kalida 5 Delphos St. John’s 0
Lehman Catholic 10 Newton Local 0

9/16 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Anna 18 Lincolnview 0

Non-League:
Bluffton at Allen East
Urbana 1 Botkins 0
Coldwater 5 Van Wert 0
Elida at Delphos St. John’s
Lehman Catholic 0 Miami East 0
Spencerville 3 Indian Lake 1

9/14 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Anna 8 Allen East 0
Lehman Catholic 10 Delphos St. John’s 0
Spencerville 6 Lincolnview 0

9/11 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Coldwater 3 Lima Central Catholic 2
Spencerville 6 Delphos St. John’s 0

Non-League:
Allen East 11 Paulding 2
Anna 12 Greenville 0

9/9 Girls Soccer Scores

Botkins 1 Newton Local 0
Ottoville 5 Delphos St. John’s 1
Elida 6 Lima Central Catholic 2

9/7 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Allen East 5 Delphos St. John’s 1
Anna 3 Lima Central Catholic 0
Lehman Catholic 7 Coldwater 1

Non-League:
Riverdale 1 Botkins 1
Spencerville 18 Crestview 0

9/5 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Lima Central Catholic 3 Delphos St. John’s 1

Non-League:
Botkins 7 Franklin-Monroe 0
Bluffton 9 Lincolnview 1

9/2 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Anna 5 Coldwater 0

Non-League:
Lima Senior 1 Delphos St. John’s 0
Lehman Catholic 2 Preble Shawnee 1
Lima Central Catholic 6 Fort Jennings 0

8/26 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Lima Central Catholic 7 Lincolnview 2

Non-League:
Botkins 3 Indian Lake 3
St. Marys 2 Coldwater 2
Fort Jennings 6 Delphos St. John’s 1

8/22 WOSL Girls Soccer Scores

Anna 7 Spencerville 0
Coldwater 5 Delphos St. John’s 0

Non-League:
Troy Christian 5 Botkins 0