10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Allen East 2 Paulding 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ottoville
Ottoville 4 Lincolnview 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 5 New Knoxville 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 3 Spencerville 0

2016 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Selections

wosl_boyssoccer_150WOSL Boys Player of the Year: Kaleb Hanby – Botkins
WOSL Boys Coach of the Year: Kylan Booser – Jackson Center
WOSL Boys Team Champions: Botkins 8-0-1

1st Team All-WOSL
Trent Egbert (Sr.) – Botkins
Kaleb Hanby (Sr.) – Botkins
Drew Brautigam (Jr.) – Fairlawn
Gavin Booser (Jr.) – Jackson Center
Jake Emrick (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic
John Henry Frantz (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Ben Brinkman (Jr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Stephen Taflinger (Sr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Levi Shenk (Jr.) – Temple Christian
Cameron Worsham (Jr.) – Temple Christian
GK – D.J. Clay (Sr.) – Temple Christian

2nd Team All-WOSL
Colton Truex (Sr.) – Allen East
Tanner Russell (Sr.) – Botkins
Bryce Swank (Sr.) – Botkins
Nick Brautigam (Sr.) – Fairlawn
Trevor Elliott (Jr.) – Jackson Center
Trey Kerrigan (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Ethan Swallow (So.) – Lincolnview
Jonah Lageman (Jr.) – New Knoxville
Brandon Bockey (Sr.) – Spencerville
Seth Ward (Jr.) – Temple Christian
GK – Ethan Butcher (Jr.) – Botkins

Honorable Mention
Brayden Newland – Allen East
Ethan Grant – Allen East
Micah Smock – Botkins
Cody Meyer – Botkins
Stephen Blanford – Fairlawn
Kaitlyn Morrison – Fairlawn
Bryce Sosby – Jackson Center
Kennadie Reese – Jackson Center
Dahlton Black – Lehman Catholic
Ryan Goettemoeller – Lehman Catholic
Jimmy Kutka – Lima Central Catholic
Connor Knippen – Lima Central Catholic
Braxten Robey – Lincolnview
Kyle Wallis – Lincolnview
Joseph Baende – New Knoxville
Zach Davis – New Knoxville
Justin Thiery – Spencerville
Griffen Croft – Spencerville
Taran Zwiebel – Temple Christian
Rylan Ward – Temple Christian

10/14 Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150New Knoxville 2 Ottoville 1

10/10 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Temple Christian 5 New Knoxville 0

Non-League:
Elida 4 Lima Central Catholic 0
Van Wert 4 Spencerville 0

10/8 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Fairlawn 0 Spencerville 0
Temple Christian 4 Lincolnview 1

Non-League:
New Knoxville 2 Indian Lake 0

10/6 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Allen East 4 Lincolnview 2
Botkins 1 Lima Central Catholic 0
Temple Christian 2 Lehman Catholic 0
Jackson Center 5 New Knoxville 1

Non-League:
Bluffton 4 Spencerville 0

10/1 Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Lima Senior 6 Allen East 0
Archbold 9 Lima Central Catholic 0
Continental 7 New Knoxville 1
Cory-Rawson 5 Spencerville 0
Temple Christian at Bath (ppd to 10/11)

9/29 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Fairlawn 5 Allen East 2
Botkins 4 Spencerville 0
Jackson Center 2 Temple Christian 1
Lehman Catholic 4 Lima Central Catholic 2
New Knoxville 2 Lincolnview 1

9/24 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Jackson Center 2 Lima Central Catholic 1

Non-League:
Greenville at Lehman Catholic
Fort Jennings 6 New Knoxville 2

9/22 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Allen East 3 New Knoxville 1
Botkins 6 Lincolnview 0
Lima Central Catholic 4 Fairlawn 0
Jackson Center 3 Lehman Catholic 0
Temple Christian 7 Spencerville 1

9/15 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Temple Christian 4 Allen East 2
Botkins 4 New Knoxville 0
Fairlawn 6 Lincolnview 2
Lehman Catholic 5 Spencerville 1

 

9/12 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Lima Central Catholic 2 New Knoxville 1
Lincolnview 1 Spencerville 0

9/8 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Botkins 1 Fairlawn 0
Jackson Center 5 Lincolnview 2
Lehman Catholic 7 New Knoxville 0
Lima Central Catholic 1 Temple Christian 0

9/3 Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Allen East 4 Lincolnview 2
Franklin-Monroe 1 Botkins 0
Newton Local 3 Lehman Catholic 0
Lima Senior 8 Lima Central Catholic 1
New Knoxville 2 Van Wert 2

9/1 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Jackson Center 4 Allen East 2
Fairlawn 7 New Knoxville 1
Lehman Catholic 5 Lincolnview 0
Lima Central Catholic 3 Spencerville 0

Non-League:
Lima Senior 3 Temple Christian 1

8/27 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Lima Central Catholic 5 Lincolnview 1

Non-League:
Celina 13 New Knoxville 0
Ada 3 Spencerville 0

8/25 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Lehman Catholic 6 Allen East 1
Botkins 5 Jackson Center 2
Temple Christian 3 Fairlawn 0
New Knoxville 3 Spencerville 2

Non-League:
Bath Kickoff Classic – Championship
Bath 4 Lima Central Catholic 2

8/20 Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Troy Christian 6 Lehman Catholic 0
Calvary Christian 3 Jackson Center 0
Ada 10 New Knoxville 1
Spencerville 1 Ottoville 0

Benjamin Logan Quest Cup – Consolation
Fairlawn at Benjamin Logan (ppd to 8/21)

2015 Western Ohio Soccer League Scholar Athletes

wosl_150Girls Division:

Anna Rockets
Emily Albers , Claire Bensman, Holly Boyd, Mackenzie Cummings, Courtney Doseck, Abby Gaydosh, Kristin Grimes, Ashley Heitkamp, Sara Kettler, Hunter Knouff, Breah Kuck, Sarah Layman, Savanna Manger, Alexis Phillips

Botkins Trojans
Madeline Altherr, Natalie Ambos, Sierra Butcher, Faith Cisco, Grace Homan, Paige Lane, Lindsey Okuley, Keirstyn Rogers, Danielle Schnieder

Coldwater Cavaliers
Courtney Bettinger, Morgan Grunden, Brooke Klosterman, Josie Luthman, Lexi Meyer, Amber Muhlenkamp, Brittany Muhlenkamp, Skylar Muhlenkamp, Meghan Walterbusch, Amanda Kahlig, Kylie Post, Madison Schoenherr, Gabby Boley, Brianna Schneider, Mara Dues, Allison May

Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays
Lucy Bonifas,Madison Fulk, Maria Giambruno-Fuge, Kelsi Gillespie, Halle Hays,Annette Klausing, Lanna Klausing, Marie Mueller, Erin Pohlman, Rachel Pohlman, Ashlyn Troyer, Erin Williams, Courtney Wrasman

Lehman Catholic Cavaliers
Grace Brandt, Camille Brown, Lexi Caulfield, Madison Cline, Carly Edwards, Kate Edwards, Samantha Edwards, Claudia Fatone, Hannah Fogt, Sara Fuller, Kate Hemm, Abigail Jones, Kassie Lee, Grace Monnin, Grace Olding, Kaitrin O’leary, Moriah Pauley, Liz Pax, Emily Reinhart, Amanda Titterington, Ana Vasquez, Kelsey Weber

Lincolnview Lancers
Savannah Bigham, Nykeely Billingham, Frankie Carey, Alexandra Crow, Grace Gorman, Olivia Gorman, Haley Pollock, Autumn Proctor, Brooke Schroeder, Sydni Thatcher

Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds
Jazmin Aguirre, Emma Baumgartner, Carla Caprella, Mikaela Dahill, Jaclyn Diglio, Hailey Koenig, Sam Koenig, Abby Malihot, Lauren Mayers, Madeline Mohler, Avery Rice, Cecilia Riepenhoff, Cassie Rose, Madison Stolly, Jessica Wilker

Boys Division:

Botkins Trojans
Jake Barnett, Brandon Cotrell, Nolan Greve, Micah Smock

Fairlawn Jets
Stephen Blanford, Drew Brautigam, Nick Brautigam, Ross Covault, Mason Huelskamp, Lance Jones, Bryce Landrey, James Skeen, Aaron Swiger

Lehman Catholic Cavaliers
Tim Buechter, Michael Denning, Jake Emrick, John Henry Frantz, Ryan Goettemoeller, Nick Neumeier, Conor O’Leary, David Potts, Joe Ritze, Jacob Schmiesing, Ian Smith, Connor Thobe, Alex Wiseman

Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds
Trey Horstman, Nic Keller, Matt Rohan, Kyle Smith

Lincolnview Lancers
Chandler Adams, Austin Leeth, Hayden Ludwig, Braxton Robey, Ethan Swallow, Kyle Wallis

New Knoxville Rangers
Joseph Baende, Jake Blitch, Emilea Delisle, Jonah Lageman, Alex Lehman, Tristin Thompson

Temple Christian Pioneers
Jonathan Acklin, Brody Bowman, Dakota Clay, Darrell Clay, Micah Craig, Ethan DeLeon, Dawson Draper, Paul Holloway, Levi Shenk, Seth Ward

Spencerville Bearcats
Brandon Bockey, Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Christina Emery, Carliegh Hefner, Riley Klaus, Terence”Keith” Nielsen, Madison Pugh, Austin Rex, Thad Ringwald, Justin Thiery

2015 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III

Southwest 2 District
Botkins, Fairlawn, Lehman Catholic
Division III Sectional Championship at Lehman Catholic
Bethel 2 Lehman Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Newton Local
Newton Local 5 Botkins 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bethel
Bethel 6 Fairlawn 0

Kalida District
Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, New Knoxville, Spencerville, Temple Christian

Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Bluffton 4 Lima Central Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Ottoville
Lima Central Catholic 2 Ottoville 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Temple Christian
Kalida 1 Temple Christian 0, OT

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Bluffton 5 Lincolnview 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 1 Spencerville 0, 2OT

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Bluffton 7 New Knoxville 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Continental
Lima Central Catholic 1 Continental 0