9/21 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

New Knoxville 5 Allen East 3
Botkins 3 Lincolnview 0
Lima Central Catholic 3 Fairlawn 0
Lehman Catholic 2 Jackson Center 2
Temple Christian 7 Spencerville 0

9/14 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

Temple Christian 5 Allen East 0
Botkins 2 New Knoxville 0
Fairlawn 2 Lincolnview 1
Jackson Center 1 Lima Central Catholic 1

9/7 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

Botkins 3 Fairlawn 0
Lehman Catholic 5 New Knoxville 2
Lima Central Catholic 4 Temple Christian 2
Jackson Center 8 Lincolnview 2

9/5 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

New Knoxville 4 Fairlawn 1

Non-League:
Calvary Christian 3 Jackson Center 0
Ada 6 Lincolnview 0
Continental 2 Temple Christian 1

8/31 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

Jackson Center 6 Allen East 1
Lehman Catholic 5 Lincolnview 1
Lima Central Catholic 8 Spencerville 0

Non-League:
Lima Senior 2 Temple Christian 0

8/29 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

Temple Christian 1 Botkins 0

Non-League:
Wapakoneta 2 Jackson Center 0
Milton-Union 3 Lehman Catholic 0
Ottoville 5 Lincolnview 0

8/24 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

Lehman Catholic 4 Allen East 0
Jackson Center 0 Botkins 0
Temple Christian 4 Fairlawn 0
New Knoxville 8 Spencerville 1

Non-League:
Bath Kickoff Classic – Consolation
Lima Central Catholic 4 Paulding 0

8/22 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

Lehman Catholic 7 Fairlawn 0

Non-League:
Franklin-Monroe at Botkins
Temple Christian 4 Cory-Rawson 0

Bath Kickoff Classic – Semifinal
Continental 3 Lima Central Catholic 1

8/18 Boys Soccer Scores

Ben Logan Kick-Off Classic – Semifinal
Benjamin Logan 5 Fairlawn 1

Kalida 1 Botkins 0
Temple Christian 2 Miller City 0

WOSL 2016 Scholar Athletes

wosl_150GIRLS DIVISION:
ALLEN EAST – Leah Casey, Kinsey Helser, Devyn Hopkins, Madison Houston, Kassidy Mckeever, Jade Meyer, Julia Meyer, Kassidy Reneau, Kasey Reneau, Ally Richardson, Gabby Scott, Sophia Silone, Madison Staley
ANNA – Michaela Ambos, Claire Bensman, Mackenzie Cummings, Abby Gaydosh, Sarah Ham, Ashley Heitkamp, Brooke Hemsworth, Savanna Hostetler, Taylor Kauffmann, Breah Kuck, Mackensie Littlefield, Savanna Manger, Taylor Noll, Riley Thobe
BOTKINS – Jenna Free, Tara Greve, Grace Homan, Paige Lane, Lindsey Okuley, Hannah Ott, Clarie Petterman, Courtney Sutton
COLDWATER – Gabby Boley, Abbey Bruggeman, Mara Dues, Amanda Kahlig, Haley Maurer, Allison May, Kylie Post, Brianna Schneider, Madie Schoenherr, Abby Schritz, Erin Schritz
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S – Lucy Bonifas, Sydney Eley, Kelsi Gillespie, Halle Hays, Mykenah Jackson, Annette Klausing, Kristina Koester, Allie Miller, Erica Pohlman, Courtney Wrasman
LEHMAN CATHOLIC – Ava Behr, Allison Bornhorst, Camille Brown, Lexi Caulfield, Grace Dexter, Samantha Edwards, Carly Edwards, Katie Edwards, Hannah Fogt, Kate Hemm, Lyndsey Jones, Abigail Jones, Rylie McIlver, Olivia Monnin, Grace Monnin, Kaitrin O’leary, Grace Olding, Moriah Pauley, Liz Pax, Molly Safreed, Amanda Titterington
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Carla Caprella, Peyton Craig, Mikaela Dahill, Madi Gendreau, Sam Koenig, Hailey Koenig, Lauren Mayers, Avery Rice, Cecilia Riepenhoff, Jenna Rose, Sophie Santiguida, Madison Stolly
LINCOLNVIEW – Raegan Boley, Frankie Carey, Allie Crow, Skyler Friemoth, Haley Pollock, Adia Welch

BOYS DIVISION:
ALLEN EAST – Brayden Newland, Colton Truex, Ethan Grant, Dalton Clum, Caleb Austin, Malachi Blakma, Kyle Newland, John Rumer, James Metzger, Jack Williams, Landon Gossard, Christian Hedrick, Dylan Koehlinger, Ryan Lesure
BOTKINS – Alex Bajwa, Joshua Johnson, Micah Smock, Bryce Swank
FAIRLAWN – Stephen Blanford, Nick Brautigam, Andrew Brautigam, Tyler Kelch, Arizonia McCormick, Kaitlynn Morrison, Noah Schnipke. Tanner Smedley, Grace Weigandt
JACKSON CENTER – Clay Akers, Gavin Booser, Braden Heitkamp, Garrett Heitkamp, Bryce Sosby
LEHMAN CATHOLIC – Mikkel Alvarez, Joshua Armstrong, Eli Baker. Tim Buechter, Michael Denning, Jake Emrick, John Henry Frantz, Ryan Goettemoeller, Christian Goettemoeller, Elijah Jock, Trey Kerrigan, Matthew McDonald, Conor O’leary, Ethan Potts, Joe Ritze, Jacob Schmiesing
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Ethan Bowker, Ben Brinkman, Trey Horstman, Nic Keller, Danny Siatkosky, Phil Venturella, Jack Zerante
LINCOLNVIEW – Derick Doner, Brendan Hanf, Ethan Kemler, Levi McMaster, Austin Nally, Ethan Swallow, Kyle Wallis
NEW KNOXVILLE – Austin Albers, Joseph Baende, Jake Blitch, Olivia Dyrness
SPENCERVILLE – Gage Bellows, Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Jacob Litsey, Terence Keith Nielsen, Connor Potts, Thad Ringwald, Dylan Shelhart
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN – Jonathan Acklin, Brody Bowman, Dakota Clay, DJ Clay, Ethan Deleon, Paul Holloway, Levi Shenk, Seth Ward, Rylan Ward, Judah Whitman, Taran Zwiebel

10/29 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

OHSAADivision III District Championship at Kalida
Bluffton 3 Temple Christian 1

10/25 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

OHSAADivision III District Semifinal at Kalida
Temple Christian 1 Continental 0

2016 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Kalida District
Allen East, Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, New Knoxville, Spencerville, Temple Christian

Southwest 2 District
Botkins, Jackson Center

Southwest 4 District
Fairlawn

Southwest 1 District
Lehman Catholic

10/20 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Final
Continental 9 Allen East 0

Division III Sectional Final
Temple Christian 2 Lima Central Catholic 1

Division III Sectional Final
Jackson Center vs. Brookville (ppd to 10/21)

Division III Sectional Final
Lehman Catholic vs. Troy Christian (ppd to 10/22)

Division III Sectional Final
West Liberty-Salem vs. Botkins (ppd to 10/22)

10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Allen East 2 Paulding 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ottoville
Ottoville 4 Lincolnview 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 5 New Knoxville 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 3 Spencerville 0

2016 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Selections

wosl_boyssoccer_150WOSL Boys Player of the Year: Kaleb Hanby – Botkins
WOSL Boys Coach of the Year: Kylan Booser – Jackson Center
WOSL Boys Team Champions: Botkins 8-0-1

1st Team All-WOSL
Trent Egbert (Sr.) – Botkins
Kaleb Hanby (Sr.) – Botkins
Drew Brautigam (Jr.) – Fairlawn
Gavin Booser (Jr.) – Jackson Center
Jake Emrick (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic
John Henry Frantz (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Ben Brinkman (Jr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Stephen Taflinger (Sr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Levi Shenk (Jr.) – Temple Christian
Cameron Worsham (Jr.) – Temple Christian
GK – D.J. Clay (Sr.) – Temple Christian

2nd Team All-WOSL
Colton Truex (Sr.) – Allen East
Tanner Russell (Sr.) – Botkins
Bryce Swank (Sr.) – Botkins
Nick Brautigam (Sr.) – Fairlawn
Trevor Elliott (Jr.) – Jackson Center
Trey Kerrigan (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Ethan Swallow (So.) – Lincolnview
Jonah Lageman (Jr.) – New Knoxville
Brandon Bockey (Sr.) – Spencerville
Seth Ward (Jr.) – Temple Christian
GK – Ethan Butcher (Jr.) – Botkins

Honorable Mention
Brayden Newland – Allen East
Ethan Grant – Allen East
Micah Smock – Botkins
Cody Meyer – Botkins
Stephen Blanford – Fairlawn
Kaitlyn Morrison – Fairlawn
Bryce Sosby – Jackson Center
Kennadie Reese – Jackson Center
Dahlton Black – Lehman Catholic
Ryan Goettemoeller – Lehman Catholic
Jimmy Kutka – Lima Central Catholic
Connor Knippen – Lima Central Catholic
Braxten Robey – Lincolnview
Kyle Wallis – Lincolnview
Joseph Baende – New Knoxville
Zach Davis – New Knoxville
Justin Thiery – Spencerville
Griffen Croft – Spencerville
Taran Zwiebel – Temple Christian
Rylan Ward – Temple Christian

10/11 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Botkins 3 Lehman Catholic 1
Jackson Center 2 Spencerville 1

Non-League:
Allen East 2 Ada 2
Temple Christian 2 Bath 2

10/10 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Temple Christian 5 New Knoxville 0

Non-League:
Elida 4 Lima Central Catholic 0
Van Wert 4 Spencerville 0

10/8 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Fairlawn 0 Spencerville 0
Temple Christian 4 Lincolnview 1

Non-League:
New Knoxville 2 Indian Lake 0

10/6 WOSL Boys Soccer Scores

wosl_boyssoccer_150Allen East 4 Lincolnview 2
Botkins 1 Lima Central Catholic 0
Temple Christian 2 Lehman Catholic 0
Jackson Center 5 New Knoxville 1

Non-League:
Bluffton 4 Spencerville 0