2021 WOSL Scholar Athletes

GIRLS DIVISION:
ANNA – Breelyn Berner, Ashley Bertke, Bella Brown, Iris Canan, Carissa Edwards, Jadyn Huber, Abbie McEldowney, Chelsea McEldowney, Taylor Poeppelman, Laney Reiss, London Reiss, Reagan Schloss, Tanner Spangler, Abby Stroh, Jenna Wolters
BOTKINS – Kennedi Doseck, Carmen Heuker, Sarah Ivy, Reagan McPheron, Boston Paul, Rylyn Paul, Camdyn Paul, Emma Pax, Chloe Pax, Delana Pitts, Ellie Steinke, Ava Woodruff
COLDWATER – Kya Baker, Kendall Bird, Kate Buschur, Lydia Dippold, Ava Giere, Hope Hemmelgarn, Abbie Kaiser, Brianna Keller, Avery Knapke, Emma May, Blair Muhlenkamp, Maddie Sheffer, Macy Sheffer, Julia Siefring
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S – Brooke Altenburger, Kaili Gillespie, Lydia Hablitzel, Emma Lindeman, Nicole Pohlman, Kennedy Sterling, Evie Vonderwell, Lillyan Vonderwell
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Madalena Knotts, Kiegh Macklin, Emily Morrisey, Madeline Quatman, Jaylen Roehm, Kaitlyn Sherrick, Olivia Stolly, Annika Wilker, Allison Young, Kristina Zupan
SPENCERVILLE – Ava Boedicker, Jaelyn Boop, Sydney Brinkman, Grace Goecke, Lexie Greer, Cara Schwartz, Mackenzie Vasquez

BOYS DIVISION:
BOTKINS – Kennedi Doseck, Noah Greve, Evan Grieves, Nate Guckes, Luke Homan, Corey Koenig, Brant Metz, Xavier Monnin, Carson Motter, Johnathan Smock, Brendon Thompson
FAIRLAWN – Kurt Hobbs, Kobi Jones, Nolan Krammer, Katie McKenzie, Lilliana Phillips
JACKSON CENTER – Candon Calhoun, Lucas Davidson, Grant Elchert, Xavier Esser, Brianna Fitzgerald, Mason Gross, Lucas Heitkamp, Morgan Huber, Trever Huber, Xavier Lowe, Jonas Martin, Jace Mullenhour, Devon Oen, Ethan Pohlschneider, Camdyn Reese, Kendall Reese, Bryson Roberts, Zen Wagner, Spencer Yinger
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Alex Arellano, Oli Bruno, AJ Hook, Sam Mayers, Frankie McDonald, Victor Pierce, Sebastian Pierce, Aiden Scheckelhoff, Brayden Truex, Jacob Venturella
NEW KNOXVILLE – Parker Banner, Joelle DeLisle, Noah Holland, Caroline Leffel, Jay Schroeder, Jacob Sharp, Luke Stachler
SPENCERVILLE – AJ Boop. Josh Henline, Ryan Kaverman, Tyler Kaverman, Beau Kyler, Emerson Layman, Brennan Lehman, Braxton McMichael, Beau Miller, Carter Ringwald, Isaiah Stewart, Carson Van Gorder, Brodie Vasquez, Gage Zack
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN – Darrick Clay, Dawson Clay, Carter Johns, Caleb Kiser, Malachi Menke, Cody Motter, Alex Patrick

10/23 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Botkins 5 Jackson Center 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Legacy Christian 4 Fairlawn 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottoville 11 Lima Central Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Spencerville 4 Miller City 1

By |2021-10-24T14:29:00-04:00October 23rd, 2021|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, Spencerville|Comments Off on 10/23 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

2021 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Player of the Year: Emerson Layman – Spencerville
WOSL Coach of the Year: Jason Huber – Jackson Center

1st Team
Nate Guckes – Senior – Botkins
Xavier Monnin – Senior – Botkins
Carson Motter (GK) – Junior – Botkins
Rylyn Paul – Sophomore – Botkins
John Smock – Junior – Botkins
Trever Huber – Sophomore – Jackson Center
Camdyn Reese – Junior – Jackson Center
Bryson Roberts – Junior – Jackson Center
Brayden Truex – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Josh Deitsch (GK) – Senior – New Knoxville
Will Gallaspie – Junior – Spencerville
Emerson Layman – Junior – Spencerville
Joel Van Gorder – Senior – Spencerville
Darrick Clay – Senior – Temple Christian

2nd Team
Reis Aselage – Sophomore – Botkins
Brooklyn Bagwell – Junior – Fairlawn
Jackson Huelskamp – Junior – Fairlawn
Candon Callhoun (GK) – Junior – Jackson Center
Lucas Heitkamp – Freshman – Jackson Center
Xavier Lowe – Sophomore – Jackson Center
Frankie McDonald – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Troy Dwenger – Sophomore – New Knoxville
Luke Stachler – Sophomore – New Knoxville
Caleb Kiser – Junior – Temple Christian
Quinten Waters – Sophomore – Temple Christian

Honorable Mention
Botkins: Brendon Thompson, Keegan Thorpe
Fairlawn: Kobi Jones, Katie McKenzie
Jackson Center: Grant Elchert, Spencer Yinger
Lima Central Catholic: Oli Bruno
New Knoxville: Caroline Leffel, Jay Schroeder
Spencerville: Josh Henline, Brennan Lehman
Temple Christian: Van Heffner, Ethan Wright

By |2021-10-18T22:18:49-04:00October 18th, 2021|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian, WOSL|Comments Off on 2021 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

2021 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Kalida – Sectional/District
Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Spencerville, Temple Christian

Region 8 – Southwest 2 – Sectional/District
Botkins, Jackson Center

Region 8 – Southwest 3 – Sectional/District
Fairlawn

By |2021-10-20T16:54:21-04:00October 13th, 2021|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

2020 Western Ohio Soccer League Scholar Athletes

GIRLS DIVISION:
ANNA – Breelyn Berner, Ashley Bertke, Megan Dieckmann, Ella Doseck, Jadyn Huber, Abbie McEldowney, Taylor Poeppelman, Laney Reiss, London Reiss, Madison Romanowski, Tanner Spangler, Jenna Wolters, Lauryn Wolters
BOTKINS – Kenndi Doseck, Carmen Heuker, Zoie Longbrake, Reagan McPheron, Sydney Meyer, Boston Paul, Camdyn Paul, Chloe Pax, Emma Pax, Kloie Rogers, Ellie Steinke, Sydney Steinke, Averie Thorpe, Grace Wiseman, Ava Woodruff
COLDWATER – Kya Baker, Kate Buschur, Lydia Dippold, Janelle Halterman, Hope Hemmelgarn, Abbie Kaiser, Brianna Keller, Elise Kramer, Mallory Kremer, Katie Larkin, Emma May, Blair Muhlenkamp, Katie Noonan, Julia Siefring, Megan Sigler, Molly Steinke, Olivia Tobe
DELPHOS ST. JOHNS – Caitlin Cox, Kaili Gillespie, Addison Mueller, Nicole Pohlman, Reagan Ulm, Renee Unland, Lillyan Vonderwell, Elly Wrasman
LEHMAN CATHOLIC – Tanner Black, Anna Cianciolo, Eva Dexter, Noelle Dexter, Molly Green, Kailey Higgins, Tory Lachey, Lindsey Magoteaux, Coleen O’Leary, Evie Olding, Lucy Ritz, Agnes Schmiesing, Heidi Toner
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Mary-Kate Dee, Kelly Koenig, Sophia Luchini, Kiegh Macklin, Madeline Quatman, Kaitlyn Sherrick, Katherine Siatkosky, Olivia Stolly, Allison Young, Kristina Zupan
SPENCERVILLE – Kaitlynn Brooks, Emma Core, Cloey Ehrnsberger, Ashley Fetzer, Gillian Goecke, Grace Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Lexie Greer, Sydney LeMar, Adelyn Martin, Chloe Sharp, Raigan Staup

BOYS DIVISION:
BOTKINS – Denton Homan, Luke Homan, Dalton Lane, Brandt Metz, Xavier Monnin, Carson Motter, Rylyn Paul, Zane Paul, Nate Schnieder, Justin Shuga, John Smock, Connor Smock, Zack Ware
FAIRLAWN – Kurtis Hobbs, Seth Jones, Satchel McMahon, Devon North, Seth Puckett, Ashley Roush, Samuel Walls, Kylee Wheeler, Savannah Will
JACKSON CENTER – Candon Calhoun, Bryce Carter, Grant Elchert, Xavier Esser, Brianna Fitzgerald, Morgan Huber, Trever Huber, Xavier Lowe, Jonas Martin, Jace Mullenhour, Ethan Pohlschneider, Cameron Ross, Trevor Sosby, Ryan West, Spencer Yinger
LEHMAN CATHOLIC – Ryan Armstrong, Josh George, Sam Gilardi, James Holthaus, Brandon Jones, Michael McFarland, Nick Minneci, Mark Moloney, Gus Schmiesing, Thomas Schmiesing, Jude Schmiesing, Abe Schmiesing, Max Schmiesing, Jon Vanskiver
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Alexander Arellano, Nathaniel Bruno, Oliver Bruno, Nathan Davisson, Sebastian Pierce, Aidan Scheckelhoff, Brayden Truex, Jacob Venturella
NEW KNOXVILLE – James Albers, Joelle DeLisle, Troy Dwenger, Caroline Leffel, Andrew Leffel, Kailey Merriam, Carter Piehl, Elaine Roby, Luke Stachler, Grant Temple
SPENCERVILLE – Dominic Adkins, Evan Core, Ryan Kaverman, Tyler Kaverman, Emerson Layman, Braxton McMichael, Beau Miller, Gabe Schwartz, Isaiah Stewart, Brenden Swackhamer, Joel VanGorder
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN – Austin Hill, Caleb Kiser, Joseph Engle

By |2020-11-17T22:37:52-05:00November 17th, 2020|Anna, Botkins, Boys Soccer, Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, Fairlawn, Girls Soccer, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scholar Athletes, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian, WOSL|Comments Off on 2020 Western Ohio Soccer League Scholar Athletes

2020 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Player of the Year: Zane Paul – Senior – Botkins
WOSL Coach of the Year: Josh Van Gorder – Spencerville

1st Team
Denton Homan – Senior – Botkins
Zane Paul – Senior – Botkins
Carson Motter – Goalkeeper – Sophomore – Botkins
Nathan Schneider – Senior – Botkins
Connor Smock – Senior – Botkins
Zack Ware – Senior – Botkins
Bryce Carter – Senior – Jackson Center
Cameron Ross – Senior – Jackson Center
Joshua George – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Wil Voisard – Goalkeeper – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Patrick Covert – Senior – New Knoxville
Ryland Dyrness – Senior – New Knoxville
Will Gallaspie – Sophomore – Spencerville
Emerson Layman – Sophomore – Spencerville

2nd Team
John Smock – Sophomore – Botkins
Trevor Sosby – Senior – Jackson Center
Max Schmiesing – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Trevor Longmeier – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Carson Bierlein – Junior – New Knoxville
Josh Deitsch – Goalkeeper – Junior – New Knoxville
Evan Core – Senior – Spencerville
Joel Van Gorder – Junior – Spencerville
Daniel Engle – Senior – Temple Christian
Joshua Engle – Senior – Temple Christian

Honorable Mention
Botkins: Nate Guckes, Xavier Monnin
Fairlawn: Seth Puckett, Ashley Roush
Jackson Center: Camdyn Reese, Spencer Yinger
Lehman Catholic: Michael McFarland, Jude Schmiesing
Lima Central Catholic: Nathaniel Bruno, Brayden Truex
New Knoxville: Carter Piehl, Luke Stachler
Spencerville: Tyler Kaverman, Noah Kimmet
Temple Christian: Van Heffner, Preston Patrick

By |2020-10-19T19:39:27-04:00October 19th, 2020|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian, WOSL|Comments Off on 2020 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

2020 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Northwest 2 Sectional/District
Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Spencerville, Temple Christian

Southwest 2 Sectional/District
Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic

Southwest 3 Sectional/District
Botkins, Fairlawn

By |2020-10-13T00:05:52-04:00October 13th, 2020|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian, WOSL|Comments Off on 2020 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets
Go to Top