Loading...

WOSL Boys Soccer

Home/WOSL Boys Soccer
WOSL Boys Soccer2019-09-25T16:34:52-04:00

2019 WOSL Boys Soccer Standings

SchoolsWOSLWOSL PointsOverall
1. Botkins6-0-11916-0-2
2. Jackson Center5-1-11611-6-2
3. Lehman Catholic5-2-01510-7-1
4. Lima Central Catholic4-3-0129-7-0
4. Temple Christian4-3-0127-9-1
6. New Knoxville2-5-064-12-0
7. Spencerville1-6-034-12-1
8. Fairlawn0-7-000-9-0
3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie

WOSL Historical Standings

WOSL All-League Teams: 20182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

WOSL Scholar Athletes: 20182017 | 2016 | 2015

OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 20182017 | 2016 | 2015

OSSCA All-State Teams: 201820172016 | 2015 | 2014

OSSCA Soccer State Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

All Time WOSL Boys Soccer Team Results through 2018

SchoolsWOSL ChampionshipsWOSL Outright ChampionshipsWOSL Co-ChampionshipsSeasonsWins-Losses-Ties%
Botkins440532-3-40.821
Lima Central Catholic110524-10-50.615
Lehman Catholic000525-11-30.641
Temple Christian000522-11-60.564
Jackson Center000318-3-40.720
Fairlawn000512-23-30.316
New Knoxville000510-27-20.256
Spencerville00055-33-10.128
*Allen East00025-11-10.294
*Lincolnview00044-24-30.129
*Former League Member

WOSL Boys Soccer News & Scores

10/19 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Botkins 12 Fairlawn 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Jackson Center 3 Lehman Catholic 2, 2OT

Division III Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 0 Temple Christian 0 (LCC wins in Penalty Kicks 3-2 )

Division III Sectional Championship
Kalida 7 Spencerville 0

2019 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Boys Player of the Year: Zane Paul – Botkins
WOSL Boys Coach of the Year: Kevin Lynch – Botkins

WOSL 1st Team
Zane Paul – Junior – Botkins
Denton Homan – Junior – Botkins
Andrew Monnin – Junior – Botkins
GK – Carson Motter – Freshman – Botkins
Zack Ware – Junior – Botkins
Bryce Carter – Junior – Jackson Center
Garrett Heitkamp – Senior – Jackson Center
Christian Goettemoeller – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Ethan Potts – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Josiah Simpson – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
GK – Jack Zerante – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Patrick Covert – Junior – New Knoxville
Joshua Engle – Junior – Temple Christian
Jacob Holloway – Senior – Temple Christian

WOSL 2nd Team
Travis Barhorst – Senior – Botkins
Nathan Schneider – Junior – Botkins
Clay Akers – Senior – Jackson Center
Trevor Sosby – Junior – Jackson Center
Tommy Hamlin – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Elijah Jock – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Matthew McDonald – Senior – Lehman Catholic
GK – Wil Voisard – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Ethan Bowker – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Ryland Dyrness – Junior – New Knoxville
Peyton Brown – Senior – Spencerville
Luke Falke – Senior – Spencerville

WOSL Honorable Mention
Botkins: Dalton Lane, John Smock
Fairlawn: Seth Puckett, Grace Weigant
Jackson Center: Jerron Reese, Camdyn Reese
Lehman Catholic: Mikkel Alvarez, Michael McFarland
Lima Central Catholic: Trevor Longmier, Phil Venturella
New Knoxville: Josh Deitsch, Jacklyn Leffel
Spencerville: Seth Clark, Joel Van Gorder
Temple Christian: Daniel Engle, Preston Patrick