About admin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far admin has created 613 blog entries.

WOSL announces addition of Calvary Christian School to the boys division in 2024.

The Western Ohio Soccer League is pleased to announce the addition of Calvary Christian School (Bellefontaine) to the Boys Division of the WOSL. The Calvary Christian athletic department will begin OHSAA membership in the fall of 2022 and become official members of the WOSL by competing in the boys division in the Fall of 2024.

“The WOSL is pleased with the addition of Calvary Christian to the boys division of the league. Calvary has previously competed in the Ohio Valley Christian Conference and has a quality soccer program top to bottom and will be a great fit to expand competition for the WOSL.”  – BJ McPheron

By |2022-06-30T14:37:46-04:00May 15th, 2022|Boys Soccer, News, Scores, WOSL|Comments Off on WOSL announces addition of Calvary Christian School to the boys division in 2024.

2021 WOSL Scholar Athletes

GIRLS DIVISION:
ANNA – Breelyn Berner, Ashley Bertke, Bella Brown, Iris Canan, Carissa Edwards, Jadyn Huber, Abbie McEldowney, Chelsea McEldowney, Taylor Poeppelman, Laney Reiss, London Reiss, Reagan Schloss, Tanner Spangler, Abby Stroh, Jenna Wolters
BOTKINS – Kennedi Doseck, Carmen Heuker, Sarah Ivy, Reagan McPheron, Boston Paul, Rylyn Paul, Camdyn Paul, Emma Pax, Chloe Pax, Delana Pitts, Ellie Steinke, Ava Woodruff
COLDWATER – Kya Baker, Kendall Bird, Kate Buschur, Lydia Dippold, Ava Giere, Hope Hemmelgarn, Abbie Kaiser, Brianna Keller, Avery Knapke, Emma May, Blair Muhlenkamp, Maddie Sheffer, Macy Sheffer, Julia Siefring
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S – Brooke Altenburger, Kaili Gillespie, Lydia Hablitzel, Emma Lindeman, Nicole Pohlman, Kennedy Sterling, Evie Vonderwell, Lillyan Vonderwell
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Madalena Knotts, Kiegh Macklin, Emily Morrisey, Madeline Quatman, Jaylen Roehm, Kaitlyn Sherrick, Olivia Stolly, Annika Wilker, Allison Young, Kristina Zupan
SPENCERVILLE – Ava Boedicker, Jaelyn Boop, Sydney Brinkman, Grace Goecke, Lexie Greer, Cara Schwartz, Mackenzie Vasquez

BOYS DIVISION:
BOTKINS – Kennedi Doseck, Noah Greve, Evan Grieves, Nate Guckes, Luke Homan, Corey Koenig, Brant Metz, Xavier Monnin, Carson Motter, Johnathan Smock, Brendon Thompson
FAIRLAWN – Kurt Hobbs, Kobi Jones, Nolan Krammer, Katie McKenzie, Lilliana Phillips
JACKSON CENTER – Candon Calhoun, Lucas Davidson, Grant Elchert, Xavier Esser, Brianna Fitzgerald, Mason Gross, Lucas Heitkamp, Morgan Huber, Trever Huber, Xavier Lowe, Jonas Martin, Jace Mullenhour, Devon Oen, Ethan Pohlschneider, Camdyn Reese, Kendall Reese, Bryson Roberts, Zen Wagner, Spencer Yinger
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Alex Arellano, Oli Bruno, AJ Hook, Sam Mayers, Frankie McDonald, Victor Pierce, Sebastian Pierce, Aiden Scheckelhoff, Brayden Truex, Jacob Venturella
NEW KNOXVILLE – Parker Banner, Joelle DeLisle, Noah Holland, Caroline Leffel, Jay Schroeder, Jacob Sharp, Luke Stachler
SPENCERVILLE – AJ Boop. Josh Henline, Ryan Kaverman, Tyler Kaverman, Beau Kyler, Emerson Layman, Brennan Lehman, Braxton McMichael, Beau Miller, Carter Ringwald, Isaiah Stewart, Carson Van Gorder, Brodie Vasquez, Gage Zack
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN – Darrick Clay, Dawson Clay, Carter Johns, Caleb Kiser, Malachi Menke, Cody Motter, Alex Patrick

10/23 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Botkins 5 Jackson Center 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Legacy Christian 4 Fairlawn 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottoville 11 Lima Central Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Spencerville 4 Miller City 1

By |2021-10-24T14:29:00-04:00October 23rd, 2021|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, Spencerville|Comments Off on 10/23 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

2021 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Player of the Year: Emerson Layman – Spencerville
WOSL Coach of the Year: Jason Huber – Jackson Center

1st Team
Nate Guckes – Senior – Botkins
Xavier Monnin – Senior – Botkins
Carson Motter (GK) – Junior – Botkins
Rylyn Paul – Sophomore – Botkins
John Smock – Junior – Botkins
Trever Huber – Sophomore – Jackson Center
Camdyn Reese – Junior – Jackson Center
Bryson Roberts – Junior – Jackson Center
Brayden Truex – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Josh Deitsch (GK) – Senior – New Knoxville
Will Gallaspie – Junior – Spencerville
Emerson Layman – Junior – Spencerville
Joel Van Gorder – Senior – Spencerville
Darrick Clay – Senior – Temple Christian

2nd Team
Reis Aselage – Sophomore – Botkins
Brooklyn Bagwell – Junior – Fairlawn
Jackson Huelskamp – Junior – Fairlawn
Candon Callhoun (GK) – Junior – Jackson Center
Lucas Heitkamp – Freshman – Jackson Center
Xavier Lowe – Sophomore – Jackson Center
Frankie McDonald – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Troy Dwenger – Sophomore – New Knoxville
Luke Stachler – Sophomore – New Knoxville
Caleb Kiser – Junior – Temple Christian
Quinten Waters – Sophomore – Temple Christian

Honorable Mention
Botkins: Brendon Thompson, Keegan Thorpe
Fairlawn: Kobi Jones, Katie McKenzie
Jackson Center: Grant Elchert, Spencer Yinger
Lima Central Catholic: Oli Bruno
New Knoxville: Caroline Leffel, Jay Schroeder
Spencerville: Josh Henline, Brennan Lehman
Temple Christian: Van Heffner, Ethan Wright

By |2021-10-18T22:18:49-04:00October 18th, 2021|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian, WOSL|Comments Off on 2021 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

2021 WOSL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Player of the Year: Tanner Spangler – Anna
WOSL Coach of the Year: Padraig Murphy – Botkins

1st Team
Chloe Baughman – Senior – Anna
Carissa Edwards – Senior – Anna
Taylor Poeppelman – Junior – Anna
Tanner Spangler – Senior – Anna
Abby Stroh (GK) – Freshman – Anna
Carmen Heuker – Senior – Botkins
Boston Paul – Senior – Botkins
Camdyn Paul – Sophomore – Botkins
Emma Pax (GK) – Senior – Botkins
Ava Giere – Senior – Coldwater
Macy Sheffer (GK) – Senior – Coldwater
Lilly Vonderwell – Junior – Delphos St. John’s
Annika Wilker – Senior – Lima Central Catholic

2nd Team
Ashley Bertke – Senior – Anna
Jenna Wolters – Sophomore – Anna
Delana Pitts – Freshman – Botkins
Kate Buschur – Sophomore – Coldwater
Brianna Keller – Sophomore – Coldwater
Madalena Knotts – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Saiyin Martinez – Sophomore – Lima Central Catholic
Olivia Stolly – Junior – Lima Central Catholic
Kristina Zupan – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Jaelyn Boop (GK) – Junior – Spencerville
Sydney LeMar – Junior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention
Anna: Breelyn Berner, Abbie McEldowney
Botkins: Kennedi Doseck, Ellie Steinke
Coldwater: Abbie Kaiser, Maddie Sheffer
Delphos St. John’s: Nicole Pohlman, Evelyn Vonderwell
Lima Central Catholic: Jaylen Roehm
Spencerville: Grace Goecke, Alexandra Greer

By |2021-10-18T22:10:38-04:00October 18th, 2021|Anna, Botkins, Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, Girls Soccer, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, Spencerville, WOSL|Comments Off on 2021 WOSL Girls Soccer All-League Teams
Go to Top