2017 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 12 Regional
Lehman Catholic

Region 10 Regional
Coldwater

Findlay District
Allen East

Southwest 4 District
Anna, Botkins, Lehman Catholic

Ottoville District
Coldwater, Delphos St. John’s, Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, Spencerville

By |2017-10-29T11:44:30+00:00October 29th, 2017|Anna, Botkins, Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, Girls Soccer, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, Spencerville|Comments Off on 2017 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Kalida District
Allen East, Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, New Knoxville, Spencerville, Temple Christian

Southwest District 1
Jackson Center

Southwest District 2
Botkins, Fairlawn

Southwest District 3
Lehman Catholic

 

By |2017-10-23T22:04:17+00:00October 22nd, 2017|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian|Comments Off on 2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 1 Continental 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Troy Christian 3 Lehman Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Franklin-Monroe 2 Botkins 1, OT

Division III Sectional Championship
Bethel 10 Fairlawn 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Temple Christian 1 Ottoville 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Kalida 4 New Knoxville 0

By |2017-10-22T01:55:34+00:00October 21st, 2017|Botkins, Fairlawn, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Temple Christian|Comments Off on 10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 1 Fort Jennings 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lehman Catholic
Lehman Catholic 2 Greeneview 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Botkins
Botkins 3 Madison 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 8 Spencerville 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Central Catholic 4 Paulding 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 4 Allen East 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Miller City 2 Lincolnview 1

 

By |2017-10-17T23:39:08+00:00October 17th, 2017|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville|Comments Off on 10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

10/14 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Central Catholic 7 Delphos St. John’s 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 3 Lincolnview 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Spencerville
Fort Jennings 3 Spencerville 1

By |2017-10-16T23:47:46+00:00October 16th, 2017|Delphos St. John's, Girls Soccer, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, Spencerville|Comments Off on 10/14 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Allen East and Lincolnview leaving the WOSL effective at the conclusion of the 2017 season.

The Western Ohio Soccer League is announcing that league members Allen East High School and Lincolnview High School have withdrawn from the WOSL effective at the conclusion of this season (2017). For more information on their withdraws please contact those Athletic Departments directly.
In Soccer,
Western Ohio Soccer League Schools and Administrators

Beginning Fall of 2018
BOYS Division (8)
Botkins, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lima Central Catholic, Lehman Catholic, New Knoxville, Spencerville, Temple Christian

GIRLS Division (7)
Anna, Botkins, Coldwater, Delphos St. John’s, Lima Central Catholic, Lehman Catholic, Spencerville

By |2017-10-13T16:59:40+00:00October 13th, 2017|Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, News, Scores, WOSL|Comments Off on Allen East and Lincolnview leaving the WOSL effective at the conclusion of the 2017 season.

2017 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Player of the Year: Jake Emrick, Lehman Catholic
WOSL Coach of the Year: Kevin Lynch, Botkins

1st Team
Zane Paul – Freshman – Botkins
Connor Smock – Freshman – Botkins
Gavin Booser – Senior – Jackson Center
Trevor Elliott – Senior – Jackson Center
Michael Denning – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Jake Emrick – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Christian Goettemoeller – Lehman Catholic
Ben Brinkman – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Joseph Baende – Junior – New Knoxville
Jonah Lageman – Senior – New Knoxville
Levi Shenk – Senior – Temple Christian
Cameron Worsham – Senior – Temple Christian
GK – Ethan Butcher – Senior – Botkins
GK – Ryan Goettemoeller – Senior – Lehman Catholic

2nd Team
Ethan Grant – Senior – Allen East
Cody Meyer – Junior – Botkins
Nathan Schneider – Freshman – Botkins
Stephen Blanford – Senior – Fairlawn
Drew Brautigam – Senior – Fairlawn
Bryce Sosby – Senior – Jackson Center
Michael Briggs – Junior – Lima Central Catholic
Skyler Corso – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Tanner Christman – Senior – Spencerville
Seth Ward – Senior – Temple Christian
GK – Jack Zerante – Sophomore – Lima Central Catholic

Honorable Mention
Dalton Clum – Allen East
Christian Hedrick – Allen East
Andrew Monnin – Botkins
Zack Ware – Botkins
Devon North – Fairlawn
Lukas Smith – Fairlawn
Kennedie Reese – Jackson Center
Garrett Heitkamp – Jackson Center
Justin Braun – Lincolnview
Jared Pollock – Lincolnview
Zach Davis – New Knoxville
Chris Covert – New Knoxville
Matthew McDonald – Lehman Catholic
Conor O’Leary – Lehman Catholic
Preston Gandy – Lima Central Catholic
Connor Knippen – Lima Central Catholic
Ethan DeLeon – Temple Christian
Paul Holloway – Temple Christian
Grant Hackworth – Spencerville
Jacob Litsey – Spencerville

By |2017-10-13T16:36:10+00:00October 13th, 2017|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian, WOSL|Comments Off on 2017 WOSL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

2017 WOSL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WOSL Player of the Year: Maura Hoying, Coldwater
WOSL Coach of the Year: Mike Noll, Anna

1st Team
Ally Richardson – Junior – Allen East
Emily Albers – Senior – Anna
Claire Bensman – Junior – Anna
Abby Gaydosh – Senior – Anna
Taylor Noll – Sophomore – Anna
Paige Lane – Senior – Botkins
Maura Hoying – Senior – Coldwater
Erin Schritz – Junior – Coldwater
Abby Jones – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Grace Monnin – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Molly Safreed – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Avery Rice – Junior – Lima Central Catholic
Cecilia Riepenhoff – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
GK – Savanna Hostetler – Sophomore – Anna
GK – Camille Brown – Senior – Lehman Catholic

2nd Team
Madison Houston – Senior – Allen East
Michaela Ambos – Sophomore – Anna
Rylie Edwards – Senior – Anna
Lucy Bonifas – Senior – Delphos St. John’s
Paige Gaynier – Freshman – Delphos St. John’s
Ava Behr – Sophomore – Lehman Catholic
Amanda Titterington – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Jessica Wilker – Junior – Lima Central Catholic
Raygen Martinez – Sophomore – Spencerville
Kelsey Shaffer – Sophomore – Spencerville
GK – Grace Bruns – Junior – Coldwater

Honorable Mention
Abby Garver – Allen East
Gabby Scott – Allen East
Brooke Hemsworth – Anna
Kelsie McKinney – Anna
Grace Homan – Botkins
Lindsey Okuley – Botkins
Abby Bruggeman – Coldwater
Breezy Schneider – Coldwater
Mykenah Jackson – Delphos St. John’s
Marie Mueller – Delphos St. John’s
Carly Edwards – Lehman Catholic
Lindsey Magoteaux – Lehman Catholic
Hailey Koenig – Lima Central Catholic
Sophia Santaguida – Lima Central Catholic
Maddie Gorman – Lincolnview
Olivia Gorman – Lincolnview
Jenna Litsey – Spencerville
Kottia Williams – Spencerville

By |2017-10-13T15:10:43+00:00October 13th, 2017|Anna, Botkins, Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, Girls Soccer, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, Spencerville, WOSL|Comments Off on 2017 WOSL Girls Soccer All-League Teams