2015 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III

Southwest 2 District
Anna, Lehman Catholic

Division III District Championship at Monroe
Cincinnati Country Day 2 Lehman Catholic 1

Division III District Semifinal at Sidney
Lehman Catholic 2 Troy Christian 1

Division III Sectional Championship at Lehman Catholic
Lehman Catholic 3 Anna 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Anna
Anna 7 Southeastern Local 1

Southwest 3 District
Botkins

Division III Sectional Championship at West Liberty-Salem
West Liberty-Salem 3 Botkins 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Botkins
Botkins 1 Newton Local 0

Ottoville District
Coldwater, Delphos St. John’s, Lincolnview

Division III District Championship at Ottoville
Kalida 1 Coldwater 0, OT

Division III District Semifinal at Ottoville
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 2

Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Coldwater 1 Miller City 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 1 Delphos St. John’s 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Continental
Delphos St. John’s 1 Continental 0

Findlay District
Lima Central Catholic

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Cory-Rawson
Cory-Rawson 3 Lima Central Catholic 1

By |2016-07-04T14:52:31+00:00October 28th, 2015|Anna, Botkins, Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, Girls Soccer, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, Scores|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

2015 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III

Southwest 2 District
Botkins, Fairlawn, Lehman Catholic
Division III Sectional Championship at Lehman Catholic
Bethel 2 Lehman Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Newton Local
Newton Local 5 Botkins 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bethel
Bethel 6 Fairlawn 0

Kalida District
Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, New Knoxville, Spencerville, Temple Christian

Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Bluffton 4 Lima Central Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Ottoville
Lima Central Catholic 2 Ottoville 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Temple Christian
Kalida 1 Temple Christian 0, OT

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Bluffton 5 Lincolnview 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 1 Spencerville 0, 2OT

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Bluffton 7 New Knoxville 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Continental
Lima Central Catholic 1 Continental 0

 

 

By |2015-10-28T20:14:51+00:00October 28th, 2015|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

10/24 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Lehman Catholic
Bethel 2 Lehman Catholic 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Newton Local
Newton Local 5 Botkins 2

Division III Sectional Championship at Temple Christian
Kalida 1 Temple Christian 0, OT

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Bluffton 5 Lincolnview 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Ottoville
Lima Central Catholic 2 Ottoville 0

By |2015-10-24T23:21:53+00:00October 24th, 2015|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, Temple Christian|Comments Off on 10/24 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

10/20 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Semifinal at Bethel
Bethel 6 Fairlawn 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 1 Spencerville 0, 2OT

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Bluffton 7 New Knoxville 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Continental
Lima Central Catholic 1 Continental 0

By |2015-10-20T23:08:00+00:00October 20th, 2015|Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian|Comments Off on 10/20 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

2015 Western Ohio Soccer League Boys All-League Teams

wosl_boyssoccer_150WOSL Boys Division Champions: Botkins Trojans (6-1-0)
WOSL Boys Coach of the Year: Kevin Lynch – Botkins
WOSL Boys Player of the Year: Kaleb Hanby – Botkins

Boys 1st Team All WOSL
Kaleb Hanby (Jr.) – Botkins
Trent Egbert (Jr.) – Botkins
John-Henry Frantz (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic
Stephen Taflinger (Jr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Joe Eisele (Sr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Austin Leeth (Sr.) – Lincolnview
David Wisher (Sr.) – Spencerville
Billy Sidey (Sr.) – Spencerville
Cameron Worsham (Soph.) – Lima Temple Christian
Levi Shenk (Soph.) – Lima Temple Christian
GK- D.J. Clay (Jr.) – Lima Temple Christian

Boys 2nd Team All WOSL
Nolan Greve (Sr.) – Botkins
Jake Barnett (Sr.) – Botkins
Nick Brautigam (Jr.) – Fairlawn
D.J. Graves (Soph.) – Fairlawn
R.J Morrison (Sr.) – Fairlawn
Alex Wiseman (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Jake Emrick (Soph.) – Lehman Catholic
Hayden Ludwig (Sr.) – Lincolnview
Cole Schmersal (Sr.) – Lincolnview
Alex Leman (Sr.) – New Knoxville
Jonah Lageman (Soph.) – New Knoxville
Joey Hutchison (Sr.) – Lima Temple Christian
GK- Ethan Schnipke (Sr.) – Fairlawn

Honorable Mention
Micah Smock (Botkins), Tanner Russell (Botkins), Lance Jones (Fairlawn), Drew Brautigam (Fairlawn), Nick Neumeier (Lehman Catholic), Ian Smith (Lehman Catholic), Jaret Brown (Lima Central Catholic), Kyle Smith (Lima Central Catholic), Chandler Adams (Lincolnview), Ethan Swallow (Lincolnview), Jace Kuck (New Knoxville), Cole Ward (Spencerville), Austin Rex (Spencerville), Christian Engle (Lima Temple Christian), Seth Ward (Lima Temple Christian)

By |2015-10-15T20:17:07+00:00October 15th, 2015|Botkins, Boys Soccer, Fairlawn, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, New Knoxville, Scores, Spencerville, Temple Christian, WOSL|Comments Off on 2015 Western Ohio Soccer League Boys All-League Teams

2015 Western Ohio Soccer League Girls All-League Teams

wosl_girlssoccer_150WOSL Girls Division Champions: Lehman Catholic Cavaliers (6-0-0)
WOSL Girls Coach of the Year: Jeremy Lorenzo – Lehman Catholic
WOSL Girls Player of the Year: Sarah Fuller – Lehman Catholic

Girls 1st Team All-WOSL
Raquel Bollheimer (Sr.) – Anna
Alexis Phillips (Sr.) – Anna
Natalie Ambos (Sr.) – Botkins
Sierra Butcher (Sr.) – Botkins
Maura Hoying (Soph.) – Coldwater
Madie Schoenherr (Jr.) – Coldwater
Sarah Fuller (Sr.) – Lehman Catholic
Hannah Fogt (Jr.) – Lehman Catholic
Avery Rice (Fr.) – Lima Central Catholic
Carla Caprella (Jr.) – Lima Central Catholic
GK – Keirstyn Rogers (Sr.) – Botkins

Girls 2nd Team All-WOSL
Sara Kettler (Sr.) – Anna
Abby Gaydosh (Soph.) – Anna
Paige Lane (Soph.) – Botkins
Morgan Grunden (Sr.) – Coldwater
Ashlyn Troyer (Sr.) – Delphos St. John’s
Rachel Pohlman (Sr.) – Delphos St. John’s
Kaitrin O’Leary (Soph.) – Lehman Catholic
Molly Safreed (Soph.) – Lehman Catholic
Savanna Bigham (Sr.) – Lincolnview
Emma Baumgartner (Jr.) – Lima Central Catholic
GK- Kristin Grimes (Sr.) – Anna
GK- Brittany Muhlenkamp (Sr.) – Coldwater

Honorable Mention
Holly Boyd (Anna), Emily Albers (Anna), Katie Egbert (Botkins), Kierstin Carter (Botkins), Amanda Kahlig (Coldwater), Lexi Meyer (Coldwater), Maria Giambruno-Fuge (Delphos St. John’s), Courtney Wrasman (Delphos St. John’s), Katie Edwards (Lehman Catholic), Moriah Pauley (Lehman Catholic), Autumn Proctor (Lincolnview), Brooke Schroeder (Lincolnview), CeCilia Riepenhoff (Lima Central Catholic), Madison Stolly (Lima Central Catholic)

By |2015-10-15T20:19:21+00:00October 15th, 2015|Anna, Botkins, Coldwater, Delphos St. John's, Girls Soccer, Lehman Catholic, Lima Central Catholic, Scores, WOSL|Comments Off on 2015 Western Ohio Soccer League Girls All-League Teams